Page 5 - 2019 RMIT School of Art BAFA Exhibition Catalogue
P. 5

RMIT:ART:INTERSECT
Andrew Tetzlaff, Coordinator Verity Hayward, Acting Coordinator and Administrator Kathryn Scott, Acting Administrator and
Gallery Assistant
Mara Braun, Gallery Assistant Lina Buck, Gallery Assistant Chloe Dann, Gallery Assistant and Curatorial Intern
Soyoun Kim, Curatorial Intern Izzy Steel, Intern
Tegan Sanderson, Intern Zitian Wang, Intern
RMIT:ART:INTERSECT collaborates with A:H+T+C to present SPEAKER, a series of contemporary artist talks
SPEAKER 2019
Hoda Afshar
Jozef Cseres [CZE]
Almagul Menlibayeva [KAZ/GER] Thomas Rentmeister [GER] David Rosetzky
| ‘sindikit | (Tim Doud [USA]
and Zoë Charlton [USA])
Darren Sylvester
Catherine Truman
William Yang
Ceramics Practice
Studio Leader
Kris Coad
Studio Lecturing staff
Dr Garry Bish
Penny Byrne
Jennifer Conroy-Smith Dr Fiona Murphy Robyn Phelan
David Ray
Gold & Silversmithing practice
Studio Leader
Dr Kirsten Haydon
Studio Lecturing staff
Dr Chris Bahng
Dr Nicholas Bastin Katherine Bowman Katie Collins
Laura Deakin
Dr Bin Dixon-Ward
Dr Mark Edgoose Wayne Guest
Dr Nina Oikawa Dr Nicole Polentas
Visiting Artists/Lecturers
Emeritus Professor Robert Baines Karl Fritsch
Sue Lorraine
Enterprise Staff
Chloe Powell
Activities
Master Makers Radiant Pavilion
Visiting Students
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Painting Drawing Video
Studio Leaders
Dr Martine Corompt
Dr Greg Creek
Associate Professor Peter Ellis
Studio lecturing staff
Dr Irene Barberis Dr Rhett D’Costa Dr Phil Edwards Dr Ian Haig
Dr Robin Kingston Associate Professor Phillip Samartzis Ben Sheppard Louise Weaver Peter Westwood
Specialist staff
Dr Chris Bond Philip Brophy Christian Capurro James Cecil
Yu Fang Chi
Dr Carolyn Eskdale Helen Grogan
Ginny Grayson
Katie Lee
Elyse McCleary Vivienne Miller Jennifer Mills
Arlo Mountford
Dr Charles O’Laughlin Ruth O’Leary
Michael Prior
Dr Steven Rendall Jessica Scott
Julian Smith
Kylie Stillman Sarah Tomasetti Cassandra Tytler Chloe Vallance Darren Wardle
Print Practice
Studio Leader
Dr Richard Harding
Acting Studio Leaders (Sem 2)
Dr Jazmina Cininas Andrew Gunnell
Specialist lecturing staff
Annalise Bosnjak Dr Joel Gailer Heather Hesterman Louise Jennison Pia Johnson Phoung Ngo Deborah Williams
Sculpture Practice
Studio leader Simon Perry
Studio lecturing staff
Luke Adams Vittoria Di Stefano Mikala Dwyer Carolyn Eskdale Duncan Freedman Skye Kelly Carmen Reid Fleur Summers Debbie Symons
Technical Services
Workshop Technical Team
Anj Maklary, Technical Officer Samuel Mertens, Technical Officer Rob Dott, Technical Officer
Kyoko Imazu, Technical Officer Neale Kenny, Technical Officer Duncan Freedman, Casual Technical Officer
Digital Technical Team
Gabriel Nilsen, Senior
Technical Officer
Pablo Vasconcelos Becerra, Technical Officer
Michael Quinlan, Technical Officer James Maher, Technical Officer Tim Catlin, Technical Officer
Kenneth Suico, Casual Technical Officer
Faiza Rezai, Casual Technical Officer Christopher Taylor, Casual Technical Officer
Olivia Tran, Casual Technical Officer Jessica Curry, Casual Technical Officer Robert Harding, Casual Technical Officer
Studio Technical Team
Andre Liew, Senior Technical Officer Raphael Buttonshaw, Technical Officer
Lilly Kaiser, Technical Officer Ceri Hann, Technical Officer Anna Vincent, Casual Technical Officer









   3   4   5   6   7